Yu May's Blog

I'm a normal girl-next-door person and have a liking to a wide genre of music. Loves to read and pretty much a workaholic. So sue me,this from a gal who's motto in college was 'stress motivates me'. Anyways, enjoy.

Tuesday, January 31, 2006

Happy Chinese New Year

Happy Chinese New Year everyone!! Hope it was fun and enjoyable.

It was alright for me but too bad no 'ang paus' this year. 'Tho mom did promise to help me collect =P

I've been listening to this song by Alana Grace, thanks and courtesy of Gareth for introducing me to it. I love this song!!! 'Black Roses Red'
Shan, if you like Cara Dillon, this song would appeal to you. Oh yeah, and Aselin Debison as well.

Nways, I'm just going to post the lyrics for 'Black Roses Red';


Artist: Alana Grace Lyrics
Song: Black Roses Red Lyrics
Can I ask you a question please
Promise you won't laugh at me
Honestly I'm standing here
Afraid I'll be betrayed.
As twisted as it seems, I only fear love when it's in my dreams
So let the morning light come in and let the darkness fade away
Chorus:
Can you turn my black roses red?
Can you turn my black roses red?

Drowning in my loneliness
How long must I hold my breath
So much emptiness inside I could fill the deepest sea
I reach to the sky as the moon looks on
One last year has come and gonne
It's time to let your love rain down on me

Can you turn my black roses red? (x3)
Cuz
I'm feelin like I'll blame it on love (x6)

Can you turn my black roses red? (x3)
Cuz I'm feelin like I'll blame in on love
I'm feeling like I'll blame it on love (until fades)

[Thanks to Christina for lyrics]
[Thanks to rbentley@networld.com for corrections]
From Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants Soundtrack

Friday, January 20, 2006

Piano sheets link up

Been looking for anime music online? Well I know some who are looking for it. Anyways follow thru the new link under Josh's anime music sheet. It has piano scores and some has either violin or some other instrument scores. Especially those looking for Gundam Seed and Gundam Seed Destiny. I recommend 'Rey Za Burrel's Piano ~ Omokage' and 'Fields of Hope' (piano solo).

If anyone is looking for some of the final fantasy music scores, I have a few. Message me if you want 'em. Or go directly to the link on
ff music sheet.

I'm still trying to fiddle with the html here so bear with me.

*smiles*



Wednesday, January 18, 2006

My First Blog

Hi everyone, this is my first blog so be nice. Queen, if you're reading this, don't worry, i'm not gonna be one of those 'sob-story-tellers' yeah? hehehe.I think I can fill it with worth while stuff that both family and friends can read up on. And maybe some pics, if i can find 'em or get around to upload it. =P
i'm lazy so sue me.

Anyways, been working at Subway for about 2 weeks and everything seems fine enough. 'tho we had this cute chinese guy coming in at the last minute. Oh well, he's forgiven since he was nice enough to leave at 10pm for us to close.

Also, hoping that the typist job gets thru so i can get better pay during the semester. *fingers crossed* 21st birthday pressie; digital piano. How does that sound guys? However, i'm not really sure that I'll be getting it for real tho.

Joyce's gay and obese rabbit is under my care til March. So if anyone who's in Melbourne and wants to have a look at the cute bunny, give me a call. You can play and touch, but no taking it home. =P
Joyce would kill me!! Sneaky (rabbit's name) is really cute but rather greedy. It snatched the carrot I was feeding it out of my fingers! whoa! hehe.

Cute isn't he? And he's a dwarf breed too!











Today has been a rather busy day. Went to Parkville to help Monica look for a house. She's gotta get out of College Sq by the end of the month. So if anyone knows anywhere, just give me a call. And in MELBOURNE!! Coz Yang, if you're reading this I'll bet you'll be telling me some where in PJ or Subang! *punch*